Quebec (QIIP)

 

 Applicant Requirements

- Have, alone or with accompanying spouse, including de facto spouse, net assets of at least $1,600,000 CAN, including the applicants principle residence and obtained legally, (donation / inheritance can be included if received more than six months before the application date)
 

- Have management experience in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the applicant, occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs, or for an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies;

 

Quebec Government bond (QIIP) Quota Progam

- Intend to settle in Québec and place a one time fee with a government approved intermediary after Quebec government approves your application (which is realtively prompt compared to other programs).

 

Quebec (PEQ)

 

New Foreign students Conditions and Procedures (PEQ program)

 Apply now for the program, obtain approval, start school in Quebec, then 6 months before graduating:

- Conditions to satisfy as a future graduate to obtain a Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ – Québec selection certificate) under the Programme de l’expérience québécoise (PEQ – Québec experience program).

- Be at least 18 years old and intend to settle in Québec and to hold a job after graduation

- Have conformed to the conditions on your stay as a foreign student

- Hold a Québec diploma eligible for the PEQ or expect to complete your study program within six months of the date on which you submit your application

- Have an intermediate level knowledge of oral French prior to being approved;

Undertake to provide for your needs and, where applicable, those of your spouse or de facto spouse and dependent children included in your application, for a minimum period of three months from the date you obtain your permanent resident status

 

Conditions to satisfy as Quebec graduate or future graduate

- Have the intention of settling in Québec to hold a job;

- Have lived temporarily in Québec with the primary goal of studying and have respected the conditions of your stay;

- Have lived in Québec for at least half of the duration of your study program;

- Hold an eligible Québec diploma or expect to complete your study program within six months of the date of submission of your application;

- Demonstrate advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French;

- Undertake to provide for your needs and, where applicable, those of your spouse or de facto spouse and dependent children included in your application for a Certificat de sélection du Québec, for a minimum period of 3 months;

- Be at least 18 years old and hold a valid passport and, if you are submitting your application from Québec, be legally residing in Québec at the time of submission of your application.

 

Québec diplomas eligible for the PEQ are:
 

- A Diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP – Diploma of Vocational Studies) involving 1,800 hours or more of study;

- A DEP followed by an ASP totaling a minimum of 1,800 hours;

- A Diplôme d’études collégiales techniques (DEC – Diploma of College Studies, technical training);

- A Bachelor’s degree, university undergraduate;

- A Master’s degree, MBA;

- A doctorate