USA
 
- USA (EB5) -
 

 

Overview and advantages

Foreign Applicants seeking a direct route to obtain U.S. Green Cards for themself and thier immediate family can choose the EB-5 IIP. High-net-worth individuals are offered the unique opportunity to pay as little as US$500,000 in specific projects that are overseen by Government approved Regional Centers.

The EB-5 program is highly sought-after for its advantages and low requirements for the applicant. There are no age, education, language or business experience requirements for the program. 

The applicant will need to be able to prove the legal source of 500,000USD.

Regulations are expected to be changed from 8 December 2017 onwards.

 

 

Required minimum investments are:
  • Generally speaking the minimum to qualify for this program is $1 million, however:

  • if the project is located in a Targeted Employment Area or Rural Area or located on land that was previous Military base, the minimum qualifying amount is currently $500,000. 


EB-5 Visa Requirements Summary
  • $1 million or $500,000 if in a TEA
  • The project must be a for-profit U.S. commercial entity
  • The project must create, per applicant, 10 full-time U.S. jobs for two years.

Hence the most popular projects are those that are already completed hence many requirements that the applicant must satisfy have already been completed.

 

USA

- USA (EB3) -
 

Overview and advantages

The American Employment Based (EB-3) Immigration Program is a relatively low cost program allowing the candidates to obtain a permanent Green Card for them and their immedite family through an employment agreement with an American company.

The EB3 program covers skilled workers, professionals and other workers and requires full-time job offers

 

Applicant Requirements (Other workers)

  • Age between 18 and 50 years old.
  • No language nor minimum assets requirements.
  • In good physical condition and no criminal convictions.
  • Junior high school or above diploma.
  • No formal investment is required
  • The candidates will have to complete at least one year of employment.